PEACE OFFICER (police, Highway Patrol, Sheriff deputies) EMPLOYEES HAVE NO MANDATORY DUTY TO PROTECT YOU
[…] auto theft ring and his wife had been arrested for drunk driving, and
that Plankers said, "I'll get even with those goddam cops." Later, over
objection, Officer Owen McGough was allowed to testify that Plankers'
son, a juvenile, had been arrested in July 1963 for receiving stolen
property. Also, Officer Pollack was permitted to testify over objection
that Mrs. Plankers was arrested for driving under the influence of
alcohol on September 16, 1963.
The vice in the related impeachment
of both witnesses becomes apparent after reference to the Evidence
Code. Section 787 provides that "evidence of specific instances of his
conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is
inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." The
only exception to this rule is embodied in section 788, which states:
"For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be
shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the
judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . ."