PEACE OFFICER (police, Highway Patrol, Sheriff deputies) EMPLOYEES HAVE NO MANDATORY DUTY TO PROTECT YOU
[…] creation of a peril (Johnson v. State of California, supra, 69 Cal.2d
782). Second, the evidence supports a finding of a duty of care based
on defendants' request for assistance from Demetria (Carpenter v. City
of Los Angeles, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d 923). Therefore, a judgment of
nonsuit was not properly granted on the grounds enunciated by the trial
court. We next consider whether defendants have immunity from liability
to plaintiff. 8Link to the text of the note
4. THE ISSUE OF IMMUNITY
According to defendants, Government
Code sections 845 and 820.2 both provide them with immunity from
liability to plaintiff. However, the law is otherwise.
A. SECTION 845
Government Code section 845 states
in pertinent part: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is
liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to
provide police protection service or, if police protection service is
provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
"This immunity is meant to protect the budgetary and political
decisions which are involved in hiring and deploying a police force.
(Cal. Law Rev. Commission com. to § 845.)" (Peterson v. San Francisco
Community College Dist. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 815 [205 Cal.Rptr. 842,