PEACE OFFICER (police, Highway Patrol, Sheriff deputies) EMPLOYEES HAVE NO MANDATORY DUTY TO PROTECT YOU
[…] that appellees knew, or should have known, that the release of Thomas
created a clear and present danger that such an incident would
occur. Their action is characterized not only as negligent,
but also as reckless, willful, wanton and malicious. 2
Appellants prayed for actual and punitive damages of $2 million.
The trial judge sustained a
demurrer to the complaint and his order was upheld on appeal. 85 Cal.
App. 3d 430, 149 Cal. Rptr. 519 (1978). After the
California Supreme Court denied appellants' petition for a hearing, we
noted probable jurisdiction. 441 U.S. 960 .
I
Section 845.8 (a) of the Cal. Gov't Code Ann. (West Supp. 1979) provides:
"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
(a) Any injury resulting from
determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining
the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining
whether to revoke his parole or release."
The California courts held that
this statute provided appellees with a complete defense to appellants'
state-law claims. 3 They considered and rejected the
contention that the immunity [444 U.S. 277, 281] statute as
so construed violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth