PEACE OFFICER (police, Highway Patrol, Sheriff deputies) EMPLOYEES HAVE NO MANDATORY DUTY TO PROTECT YOU
[…] The
Restatement Second of Torts summarizes the prevailing view in these
terms: 'Where a statute, ordinance or regulation is found to define a
standard of conduct for purposes of negligence actions, . . . the
standard defined is normally a minimum standard, applicable to the
ordinary situations contemplated by the legislation. This legislative
or administrative minimum does not prevent a finding that a reasonable
[person] would have taken additional precautions where the situation is
such as to call for them.' [Citations.]" (See also 6 Witkin, Summary of
Cal. Law (9th ed. 1988) Torts, § 756, p. 96, and cases cited.)
10Link to the location of the note in the document
Evidence Code
section 669.1 provides in full: "A rule, policy, manual, or guideline
of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or
guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment
shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that
public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule,
manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as
an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to
adopt ordinances, or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant
to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), or by
an agency of the United States government pursuant to the federal
Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5001)
of Title 5 of the United States Code). This section affects only the
presumption set forth in Section 669, and is not otherwise intended to
affect the admissibility or inadmissibility of the rule, policy,
manual, or guideline under other provisions of law."
11Link to the location of the note in the document
The legislative
history of Evidence Code section 669.1 confirms that the Legislature
contemplated that the statute would permit a jury or other trier of
fact to take the provisions of such a safety manual into account in