guy is an employee of a company. His title is PRESIDENT.
[…] In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that it is
the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly
and that their deliberation e conducted openly.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give
their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people
to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on
remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments
they have created.
§54950 DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE
. "In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that
the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public
agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's
business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken
openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give
their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people
to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on
remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments
they have created".