WHAT IS THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY  REQUIRED TO DO  REGARDING THE INSTITUTION OF A VEHICLE CODE INFRACTION CASE?
[…] People v. Wallace (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1699

“...infractions are not crimes... ...the Legislature did not intend infractions to be crimes.”
People v. Sava (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 935

The prosecution must establish that a crime has been committed.
People v. Brower (1949) 92 C.A.2d 562

The charges thus must contain in substance a statement that the accused has committed some
public offense,...
People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652

Section 950 states in pertinent part that the "accusatory pleading must contain" a "statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein." Section 952 states in part: "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified."
Barragan v. Superior Court of Yolo County (2007) C054719, COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT

A "public offense" is synonymous with "a crime" and a crime includes both felonies and misdemeanors.
Burks v. United States (1961) 287 F.2d 117, 9th Cir.