WHAT IS THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY  REQUIRED TO DO  REGARDING THE INSTITUTION OF A VEHICLE CODE INFRACTION CASE?
[…] Stapf appealed each failure-to-appear conviction on the basis that "[t]he trial court was without jurisdiction since no complaint was filed by the [d]istrict [a]ttorney as to the [Vehicle Code section 40508, subdivision (a)] charge."   Astonishingly, although the district attorney elected to prosecute every one of the cases, he conceded defendant's argument in the appellate department and continues to support his position in this court.4

II

        We begin with a reading of the pertinent portion of Penal Code section 959.1, italicizing the key provision added in 1990:  "(a) Notwithstanding Sections 740, 806, 949, and 959 or any other provision of the law to the contrary, a criminal prosecution may be commenced by filing an accusatory pleading in electronic form with the magistrate or in a court having authority to receive it.   [P] (b) As used in this section, accusatory pleadings include, but are not limited to, the complaint, the information, the indictment, and any citation or notice to appear issued on a form approved by the Judicial Council.   [P] (c) A magistrate or court is authorized to receive and file an accusatory pleading in electronic form if all of the following conditions are met:  [P] (1) The accusatory pleading is issued in the name of, and transmitted by, a public prosecutor or law enforcement agency . . . or by a clerk of the court with respect to complaints issued for the offenses of failure to appear, pay a fine, or comply with an order of the court." 5Link to the text of the note