WHAT IS THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY  REQUIRED TO DO  REGARDING THE INSTITUTION OF A VEHICLE CODE INFRACTION CASE?
[…] It merely allows the court to receive electronic filings of accusatory pleadings.

    7Link to the location of the note in the document

    As the Orange County Counsel points out, Bishop is a somewhat flawed opinion because it purported to rely on former article VI, section 20 of the California Constitution.   It read, "The style of all process shall be, 'The people of the State of California,' and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority."   The difficulty is that article VI, section 20 was repealed November 8, 1966, almost six years before Bishop appeared, and replaced by Government Code section 100.   That section provides, "(a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name.   [P] (b) The style of all process shall be 'The People of the State of California,' and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority."

    8Link to the location of the note in the document

    The district attorney suggests he could give the court clerk a blanket authorization to file the offenses listed in Penal Code section 959.1, subdivision (c)(1).