WHAT IS THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY  REQUIRED TO DO  REGARDING THE INSTITUTION OF A VEHICLE CODE INFRACTION CASE?
[…] Burks v. United States (1961) 287 F.2d 117, 9th Cir.

Jurisdiction over the subject matter is obtained by the filing of a valid complaint.

Failure to file a complaint in time for a noticed arraignment, or, in the alternative, to notice the court and defendant of the need for a continuance, undermines the integrity of the judicial process.
People v. Domagalski (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1380

Section 950 states in pertinent part that the "accusatory pleading must contain" a "statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein."  Section 952 states in part:  "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified."
Barragan v. Superior Court of Yolo County (2007) C054719,  COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT